How to solve the error “Unknown Object Identifier (Index out of range: XXX (ifIndex))”

Once I made a Zabbix template for drawing traffic graphs from GPON ports on Huawei SmartAX MA5683T.

From Linux, I looked at the interface indexes with the command:

Continue reading “How to solve the error “Unknown Object Identifier (Index out of range: XXX (ifIndex))””

Configuring SNMP Traps on D-Link Switches

I will give an example of setting up SNMP Traps sending on D-Link switches.
For example, I will take the switches D-Link DES-3200-x:

Create an SNMP password:

create snmp community public view CommunityView read_only

We indicate which host and with which password the traps should be sent:

create snmp host x.x.x.x v2c public

We indicate the change in the state of which ports to send traps:

config snmp link_traps ports 01-24 disable
config snmp link_traps ports 25-26 enable

Check the configuration of sending snmp traps with the command:

show snmp traps

Check the configuration of sending snmp traps on the status of ports with the command:

show snmp traps link_traps

At the end of the command, you can digitize port numbers.

See also my article:
Installing and using Net-SNMP

OID and MIB for Huawei OLT and ONU

Decoded from the firmware Huawei SmartAX MA5683T several OID.

An example of the MIB and OID check commands from Linux:

snmpwalk -v 2c -c public 192.168.1.10 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2

Actually list with description of OID:
Optical power ONU:

1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.6.128.1.1.2.51.1.4

Board temperature:

hwMusaBoardTemperature 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.2.6.7.1.1.2.1.10

Slot temperature:

hwSlotTemprature 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.6.3.3.2.1.13

Loading of processors of boards:

hwMusaBoardCpuRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.2.6.7.1.1.2.1.5

Frame power:

hwMusaFramePower  1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.2.6.7.1.1.1.1.11

Slot table:

hwSlotTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.6.3.3.2

The status of the link of the GPON ports (Online – 1, Offline – 2):

hwGponDeviceOltControlStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.6.128.1.1.2.21.1.10

Vlan status (up/down):

hwVlanInterfaceAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.6.1.2.1.5

ONU Status (Online – 1, Offline – 2):

hwGponDeviceOntEthernetOnlineState 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.6.128.1.1.2.62.1.22

Optical temperature ONU:

hwGponOntOpticalDdmTemperature 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.6.128.1.1.2.51.1.1

The number of mac addresses connected to ONU:

hwGponDeviceOntControlMacCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.6.128.1.1.2.46.1.21

Distance to ONU:

hwGponDeviceOntControlRanging 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.6.128.1.1.2.46.1.20

Uptime OLT:

sysUpTime 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3

Total number of SNMP packets to OLT:

snmpInPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.11.1
snmpOutPkts 1.3.6.1.2.1.11.2

A few more OIDs:

hwMaxMacLearn 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.14.1.4.1.6
hwMacExpire 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.14.1.3
hwOpticsMDWaveLength 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.14.6.1.1.15
hwOpticsMDVendorName 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.14.6.1.1.11
hwRingCheckAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.21.1.7
hwVlanInterfaceID 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.6.1.2.1.1
hwVlanInterfaceTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.6.1.2
hwVlanName 1.3.6.1.4.1.2011.5.6.1.1.1.2
icmpInEchos 1.3.6.1.2.1.5.8
ipAddrEntry 1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20.1

See also:
SNMP OID and MIB for interfaces

OID and MIB list for Arris Cadant C3

I’ll list a few oid below and briefly describe them.
Check the response to oid and mib in linux for example with the following command:

snmpwalk -v 2c -c public 192.168.0.10 .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.6

Connected modems (dcxUsStatsRegComplete) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.6

Upstream Indexes: .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.8
Network Interface Status .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8
Description of network interfaces .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2
Network Interface Name .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1

SignalNoise upstream (docsIfSigQSignalNoise) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.5
SignalNoiseSNR upstream (docsIfSigQSignalNoiseSNR) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.21

Mibs for upstream power-level:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.11
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.12
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.13
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.14
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.15
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.16

Number of modems on the upstream:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.20.2.12.1.6.downstreamid.upstreamid

(dcxUsStatsOther) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.1
(dcxUsStatsRanging) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.2
(dcxUsStatsRngAborted) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.3
(dcxUsStatsRngComplete) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.4
(dcxUsStatsIpComplete) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.5
(dcxUsStatsAccessDenied) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.7

(UpstreamNum) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.3.11.1.1
(dcxUsStatsAvgUtil) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.12
(dcxUsStatsAvgContSlots) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.13
(docsIfSigQUnerroreds) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.2
(docsIfSigQCorrecteds) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3
(docsIfSigQUncorrectables) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4
(dcxUsStatsNumActiveUGS) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.9
(dcxUsStatsAvgUGSLastOneHour) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.10
(dcxUsStatsMaxUGSLastFiveMins) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.11

See also:
SNMP OID and MIB for interfaces

Configuring low-level discovery in Zabbix

Low-level discovery allows you to automatically create data items, triggers, graphics.
Massively it is better not to use it, since in practice it noticed that it gives a significant load on the system.

Here is an example of the discovery configuration for viewing the port load of the managed switch.
To start, open the “Settings” – “Templates“, create a new template, or click “Discovery“.
Click “Create rule” and fill out the main parameters:

Name: Interaces
Type: SNMPv2 agent
Key: snmp.discovery
SNMP OID: ifDescr
SNMP community: public
Port: 161

The second step is to create a prototype data element:

Name: ifInOctets.$1
Type: SNMPv2 agent
Key: ifInOctets.["{#SNMPINDEX}"]
SNMP OID: ifInOctets.{#SNMPINDEX}
SNMP community: public
Port: 161
Type of information: Numeric (float)
Units: B
Use custom multiplier: 8
Store value: Delta (speed per second)
New aplication: ifInOctets

Example of creating a prototype of a trigger:

Name: ifOperStatus.{#SNMPINDEX} on {HOST.HOST} was changed
Expression: {template name:ifOperStatus.["{#SNMPINDEX}"].diff()}=1

Instead “ifInOctets” similarly you can use for example: ifOutOctets, ifInErrors, ifOutErrors, ifInDiscards, ifOutDiscards, ifOperStatus etc.

When creating a graph in the name, we write for example “Traffic Port {#SNMPINDEX}” and add to the Item, for example, two data elements responsible for the incoming (ifInOctets) and outgoing traffic (ifOutOctets).

See also:
SNMP OID and MIB for interfaces