How to solve the error “Unknown Object Identifier (Index out of range: XXX (ifIndex))”

Once I made a Zabbix template for drawing traffic graphs from GPON ports on Huawei SmartAX MA5683T.

From Linux, I looked at the interface indexes with the command:

Continue reading “How to solve the error “Unknown Object Identifier (Index out of range: XXX (ifIndex))””

Configuring SNMP Traps on D-Link Switches

I will give an example of setting up SNMP Traps sending on D-Link switches.
For example, I will take the switches D-Link DES-3200-x:

Create an SNMP password:

create snmp community public view CommunityView read_only

We indicate which host and with which password the traps should be sent:

create snmp host x.x.x.x v2c public

We indicate the change in the state of which ports to send traps:

config snmp link_traps ports 01-24 disable
config snmp link_traps ports 25-26 enable

Check the configuration of sending snmp traps with the command:

show snmp traps

Check the configuration of sending snmp traps on the status of ports with the command:

show snmp traps link_traps

At the end of the command, you can digitize port numbers.

See also my article:
Installing and using Net-SNMP

OID and MIB list for Arris Cadant C3

I’ll list a few oid below and briefly describe them.
Check the response to oid and mib in linux for example with the following command:

snmpwalk -v 2c -c public 192.168.0.10 .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.6

Connected modems (dcxUsStatsRegComplete) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.6

Upstream Indexes: .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.8
Network Interface Status .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8
Description of network interfaces .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2
Network Interface Name .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1

SignalNoise upstream (docsIfSigQSignalNoise) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.5
SignalNoiseSNR upstream (docsIfSigQSignalNoiseSNR) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.21

Mibs for upstream power-level:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.11
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.12
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.13
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.14
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.15
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.6.1.3.1.8.16

Number of modems on the upstream:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.20.2.12.1.6.downstreamid.upstreamid

(dcxUsStatsOther) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.1
(dcxUsStatsRanging) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.2
(dcxUsStatsRngAborted) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.3
(dcxUsStatsRngComplete) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.4
(dcxUsStatsIpComplete) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.5
(dcxUsStatsAccessDenied) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.7

(UpstreamNum) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.3.11.1.1
(dcxUsStatsAvgUtil) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.12
(dcxUsStatsAvgContSlots) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.13
(docsIfSigQUnerroreds) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.2
(docsIfSigQCorrecteds) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3
(docsIfSigQUncorrectables) .1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4
(dcxUsStatsNumActiveUGS) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.9
(dcxUsStatsAvgUGSLastOneHour) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.10
(dcxUsStatsMaxUGSLastFiveMins) .1.3.6.1.4.1.4115.1.4.3.1.1.1.1.11

See also:
SNMP OID and MIB for interfaces