SNMP OID List for iLO4

I made a template for Zabbix today to monitor iLO 4 on the HP DL380p G8 server and had to investigate several OIDs.

You can check the OID from Linux with the command:
snmpwalk 192.168.1.5 -c КОМЬЮНИТИ -v 2c OID

Below is a list and description for OID coolers, processors, temperature sensors, logical drives (RAID), hard disks, network controller iLO, RAM.

Fans:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.7.1.2.0 (Fan Index)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.7.1.3.0 (Fan Locale (1=other, 2=unknown, 3=system, 4=systemBoard, 5=ioBoard, 6=cpu, 7=memory, 8=storage, 9=removable media, 10=power supply, 11=ambent, 12=chassis, 13=bridge card, 14=management board, 15=backplane, 16=network slot, 17=blade slot, 18=virtual)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.7.1.4.0 (Fan Present (1=other, 2=absent, 3=present)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.7.1.5.0 (Fan Present (1=other, 2=tachOutput, 3=spinDetect)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.7.1.6.0 (Fan Speed (1=other, 2=normal, 3=high)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.7.1.9.0 (Fan Condition (1=other, 2=ok, 3=degraded, 4=failed)

Temperature:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.8.1.2.0 (Temperature Sensor Index)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.8.1.3.0 (Temperature Sensor Locale (1=other, 2=unknown, 3=system, 4=systemBoard, 5=ioBoard, 6=cpu, 7=memory, 8=storage, 9=removable media, 10=power supply, 11=ambent, 12=chassis, 13=bridge card)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.8.1.7.0 (Threshold Type (1=other, 5=blowout, 9=caution, 15=critical, 16=noreaction)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.8.1.4.0 (Temperature Celsius)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.8.1.5.0 (TemperatureThreshold)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.6.8.1.6.0 (TemperatureCondition)

CPU:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.1.2.2.1.1.1 (CPU Index)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.1.2.2.1.1.3 (CPU Name)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.1.2.2.1.1.4 (CPU Speed in MHz)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.1.2.2.1.1.5 (CPU Step)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.1.2.2.1.1.6 (CPU status (1=unknown, 2=ok, 3=degraded, 4=failed, 5=disabled)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.1.2.2.1.1.15 (Number of enabled CPU cores)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.1.2.2.1.1.25 (Number of available CPU threads)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.1.2.2.1.1.26 (CPU power status (1=unknown, 2=Low Powered, 3=Normal Powered, 4=High Powered)

Logical Drives:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.3.1.1.2.0 (Logical Drive Index)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.3.1.1.1.0 (Logical Drive Controller)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.3.1.1.3.0 (Logical Drive Fault Tolerance (1=other, 2=none, 3=RAID 1/RAID 1+0 (Mirroring), 4=RAID 4 (Data Guard), 5=RAID 5 (Distributed Data Guard), 7=RAID 6 (Advanced Data Guarding), 8=RAID 50, 9=RAID 60, 10=RAID 1 ADM (Advanced Data Mirroring), 11=RAID 10 ADM (Advanced Data Mirroring with Striping))
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.3.1.1.9.0 (Logical Drive Size in Mb)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.3.1.1.4.0 (Logical Drive Status (1=other, 2=ok, 3=Failed, 4=Unconfigured, 5=Recovering, 6=Ready Rebuild, 7=Rebuilding, 8=Wrong Drive, 9=Bad Connect, 10=Overheating, 11=Shutdown, 12=Expanding, 13=Not Available, 14=Queued For Expansion, 15=Multi-path Access Degraded, 16=Erasing, 17=Predictive Spare Rebuild Ready, 18=Rapid Parity Initialization In Progress, 19=Rapid Parity Initialization Pending, 20=No Access – Encrypted with No Controller Key, 21=Unencrypted to Encrypted Transformation in Progress, 22=New Logical Drive Key Rekey in Progress, 23=No Access – Encrypted with Controller Encryption Not Enabled, 24=Unencrypted To Encrypted Transformation Not Started, 25=New Logical Drive Key Rekey Request Received)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.3.1.1.11.0 (Logical Drive Condition (1=other, 2=ok, 3=degraded, 4=failed)

Drives:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.2.0 (Drive Index)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.5.0 (Drive Bay)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.64.0 (Drive Location)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.3.0 (Drive Vendor)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.51.0 (Drive Serial Number)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.45.0 (Drive Size in Mb)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.65.0 (Drive Link Rate (1=other, 2=1.5Gbps, 3=3.0Gbps, 4=6.0Gbps, 5=12.0Gbps))
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.70.0 (Drive Current Temperature)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.71.0 (Drive Temperature Threshold)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.72.0 (Drive Maximum Temperature)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.6.0 (Drive Status (1=Other, 2=Ok, 3=Failed, 4=Predictive Failure, 5=Erasing, 6=Erase Done, 7=Erase Queued, 8=SSD Wear Out, 9=Not Authenticated)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.37.0 (Drive Condition (1=other, 2=ok, 3=degraded, 4=failed)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.3.2.5.1.1.9.0 (Drive Reference Time in hours)

iLO NIC:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.1 (iLO location)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.1.1.2 (iLO NIC model)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.1.1.4 (iLO NIC MAC)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.1.1.5 (iLO NIC IPv4)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.1.1.9 (iLO NIC speed)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.1.1.14 (iLO NIC FQDN)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.2 (Tx bytes)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.3 (Tx packets)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.6 (Tx discard packets)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.7 (Tx error packets)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.9 (Rx bytes)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.10 (Rx packets)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.13 (Rx discard packets)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.14 (Rx error packets)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.9.2.5.2.1.15 (Rx unknown packets)

Memory:
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.1 (Memory Index)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.13 (Location)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.9 (Manufacturer)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.10 (Part Number)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.6 (Size in Kbytes)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.8 (Memory Technology)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.7 (Memory Type)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.19 (Memory status (1=other, 2=notPresent, 3=present, 4=good, 5=add, 6=upgrade, 7=missing, 8=doesNotMatch, 9=notSupported, 10=badConfig, 11=degraded, 12=spare, 13=partial)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.232.6.2.14.13.1.20 (Memory condition (1=other, 2=ok, 3=degraded, 4=degradedModuleIndexUnknown)

Why Zabbix does not always draw graphics

There are times when some of the information on the graphs in Zabbix is missing, so to say it is displayed partially and with interruptions.

I will describe possible reasons for interruptions and their solution:

1) There may be a bad connection to the network node, you need to check the ping from the Zabbix server to the network node.
For example, the first PING command with large packages from Windows, and the second from Linux:

ping -t -l 1024 192.168.5.1
ping -i 0.2 -s 1024 192.168.5.1

2) The device is slow to work and stops responding when there are a large number of requests, in order to solve this problem it is necessary to uncheck “Use mass requests” in the settings of the Zabbix network node.

3) 32-bit counters are used to obtain data from the network node, and when loading device interfaces, for example, above 400 megabits, the data on the graph may not be displayed; in order to solve this problem, in the data elements, they must be replaced with 64-bit ones and the node’s network history is cleared in order there were no leaps.
For example, if traffic is received from the first network interface via the ifInOctets.1 MIB (32-bit), then it must be replaced with ifHCInOctets.1 (64-bit).

Linux snmp OIDs

Example for check:

snmpget -v 1 -c "public" localhost .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0

System load:
In 1 minute: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.1
In 5 minutes: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.2
In 15 minutes: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.3

CPU:
percentage of user CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.9.0
raw user cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.50.0
percentages of system CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0
raw system cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0
percentages of idle CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0
raw idle cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53.0
raw nice cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.51.0

Memory statistics:
Size of the Swap: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.3.0
Free Swap Space: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.4.0
Total RAM: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0
Used RAM: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0
Free RAM: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0
Total RAM Shared: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.13.0
Total RAM Buffered: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.14.0
Total Cached Memory: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.15.0
Mount point: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.2.1
Mount the device for the partition: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.3.1
Total disk/partition size in kilobytes: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.6.1
Free disk space: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.7.1
Used disk space: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.8.1
Disk space used as a percentage: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.9.1

Uptime system: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.1.1.0
SNMP uptime: .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0

See also:
SNMP OID and MIB for interfaces